Chapter Calendar

************************************************************************

September 10, 2020 (Administrative)

HOSTESSES:  Alice Sineath, Mary Katherine Lowder, Elizabeth Holmes, Elizabeth Goins, and Marilyn Reiker

************************************************************************

October 08, 2020 (Historic)

PROGRAM:  The 19th Amendment

SPEAKER:  Vivian Orrell

HOSTESSES:   Louinice Motsinger, Flora Lewis, Cathie Alexander, and Glenda Henson

************************************************************************

November 7, 2020 (Saturday)

Joint Meeting for Colonel Joseph Winston, Battle of Shallow Ford & Old North State Chapters

TIME: 10:00AM

PLACE:  Zoom Meeting: https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89521143739?pwd=bWpvaVRMOU5wM1pLdWluRTlsVWxMdz09

Meeting ID: 895 2114 3739; Passcode: 129400

PROGRAM: “Helen Taft – The First Modern First Lady”

SPEAKER: Dr. Bill Partin

HOST CHAPTER:  Battle of Shallow Ford, NCSDAR

************************************************************************

December 10, 2020 (Social)

Honoring our Patriots

HOSTESSES: Patricia Poe, Dawn Hughes, Linda West, and Mary Newsome

************************************************************************

January 14, 2021 (Patriotic)

PROGRAM:  War Horses

SPEAKER:  Caroline Cox-Richard

HOSTESSES: Vicki Davis, Laura Hughes, Ann Wrenn, and Vivian Orrell

************************************************************************

February 11, 2021 (Historic)

PROGRAM:  From Bethabara to Salem

SPEAKER:  Virtual Field Trip, Diana Overbey

HOSTESSES: Rebecca Schwartz, Leila Punger, Karen Royall, and Penny Edmonds

************************************************************************

March 11, 2021 (Educational)

PROGRAM:  Preserving Family Heirlooms

SPEAKER:  Samantha Freise

HOSTESSES: Candace Casey, Kristen Bremer, Kathryn Taque, and Penny Branum

************************************************************************

April 8, 2021 (Administrative)

Celebrate DAR award winners, parents and school administrators. 

HOSTESSES: Charlotte Vogler, Debbie Willims, Janice Meyer, Blair Myrick, and Donna Henderson

************************************************************************

May 13, 2021 (Membership / Administrative)

Installation of Officers

PLACE:

COST OF LUNCH:

MENU:

HOSTESSES: Becky Robertson, and Julia Floyd

************************************************************************